Sales: +27 71 603 0763 | Office: +27 12 562 9500 | info@nationalasphalt.co.za

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

National Asphalt is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. National Asphalt subscribes to the principles of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). This Statement of Privacy applies to the National Asphalt Website and governs data collection and usage. By using the National Asphalt Website, you consent to the data practices described in this Statement.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

National Asphalt collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. National Asphalt also collects special personal information such as anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

Personal information collected should be confirmed. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by National Asphalt for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the National Asphalt Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable personal information or special personal information through National Asphalt public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: National Asphalt does not read any of your private online communications.

National Asphalt encourages you to review the privacy statements of Websites you choose to link to from the National Asphalt Website so that you can understand how those Websites collect, use and share your information. National Asphalt is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Websites outside of the National Asphalt and National Asphalt group of Websites.

PERSONAL INFORMATION USE

National Asphalt collects and uses your personal information to operate the National Asphalt Website and deliver the services you have requested. This information is used by National Asphalt for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the National Asphalt Website.

National Asphalt also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from National Asphalt and its affiliates. National Asphalt may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

National Asphalt does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. National Asphalt may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personal information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, National Asphalt may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send your email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to National Asphalt and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. National Asphalt does not use or disclose special personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

National Asphalt keeps track of the Websites and pages our customers visit within the National Asphalt Website, in order to determine what National Asphalt services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within National Asphalt to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

National Asphalt Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith and that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on National Asphalt or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of National Asphalt; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of National Asphalt, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The National Asphalt Website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize National Asphalt pages, or register with National Asphalt site or services, a cookie helps National Asphalt to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses and so on. When you return to the same National Asphalt Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the National Asphalt features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the National Asphalt services or Websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

National Asphalt secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. National Asphalt secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT 

National Asphalt will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. National Asphalt encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how National Asphalt is protecting your information.

CONSENT

We require your consent to obtain and use the data. You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing. We will maintain your data on our records for as long as we have your consent to do so. You have a right to also request us to update, correct or delete your information or to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time by following the instructions as contained in the Raubex Group Limited Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) and POPIA manual.

CONTACT INFORMATION

National Asphalt welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that National Asphalt has not adhered to this Statement, please contact National Asphalt at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Back to top